Quick answer: For most residential barndominium builders whose land sits in an eligible rural county, the USDA Single Family Housing Guaranteed Loan (Section 502) is the strongest starting point — it requires 0% down, supports 30-year fixed terms, and explicitly permits new construction of permanently affixed metal-frame homes. The trade-off is clear: your site must fall within a USDA-designated rural area and your household income must stay under that county's 115%-of-AMI ceiling. If your property is suburban or urban, if you're building a commercial steel shop or warehouse, or if your household income exceeds those limits, a conventional construction-to-permanent loan or an SBA 504 commercial loan will serve you better. Veterans in eligible rural areas should also evaluate the VA One-Time Close Construction Loan before committing to any other program.
How We Evaluate & Compare Metal Building Loan Options
Metal building loans are not a single product — they span government-backed residential programs, conventional construction instruments, specialized agricultural cooperative lenders, and commercial financing. Each program publishes its underwriting standards and eligibility criteria publicly; this guide evaluates them against five criteria that directly affect a barndominium or steel-structure buyer's ability to close:
- Down payment requirement — the largest upfront cash barrier for most buyers and the figure most influenced by program type
- Minimum credit score — published FICO floors from program handbooks (USDA RD HB-3555, HUD Handbook 4000.1, Fannie Mae Selling Guide B5-3.1), plus common lender overlays
- Construction-to-permanent convertibility — whether the loan requires one closing or two, which determines whether you face re-qualification risk mid-build
- Eligible use type — residential-only, agricultural, commercial mixed-use, or investment
- Appraisal pathway — how each program addresses the well-documented comparable-sales scarcity for non-traditional metal-frame structures in rural markets
| Loan Type | Best Fit | Min. Down Payment | Min. Credit Score (Published) | Max Loan Term | Key Restriction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| USDA Section 502 Guaranteed | Rural primary residence barndominium | 0% | No federal hard floor; most lenders require 640 | 30 years | USDA-eligible rural area required; household income ≤115% of county AMI |
| FHA One-Time Close Construction | Low-down-payment primary residence build | 3.5% (580+ FICO) or 10% (500–579 FICO) | 500 per HUD 4000.1; most lenders overlay 580+ | 30 years | Primary residence only; FHA-registered builder required |
| Conventional Construction-to-Perm (Fannie Mae / Freddie Mac) | Suburban or urban builds; higher-income buyers needing flexibility | 10–20% during construction phase | 680 (typical lender overlay for construction products) | 30 years | No geographic restriction; PMI required if permanent LTV exceeds 80% |
| Farm Credit / AgriLending | Agricultural metal buildings and rural real estate with ag use | 15–25% (varies by institution) | Varies — no single published federal floor | Up to 30 years for real estate; shorter terms for equipment | Agricultural or rural-use preference; pure residential may not qualify at every district |
| SBA 504 Commercial Loan | Owner-occupied commercial workshops, warehouses, manufacturing | 10% (CDC covers 40%; bank covers 50%) | 680+ (typical bank partner requirement) | 10 or 25 years (SBA debenture portion) | For-profit business only; no residential or investment use; job creation or public-policy goal required |
Compared Options
The five financing paths below follow the same order as the table above. Each covers who the program genuinely suits, what the published numbers mean in practice for a metal building project specifically, and where each falls short.
When considering metal building loans, you should understand all available options.
1. USDA Section 502 Guaranteed Loan
The USDA Rural Development Section 502 Guaranteed Loan is the most cost-effective residential metal building loan available to qualifying buyers — largely because it eliminates the down payment. Under USDA RD Handbook 3555, the agency guarantees up to 90% of the loan against lender loss, which is why approved lenders can fund 100% of the appraised value without requiring the borrower to put cash down at closing.
Eligibility specifics: Household income must not exceed 115% of the county's Area Median Income (AMI); exact county limits are published and searchable at the USDA's online eligibility portal. The property must be in a USDA-eligible rural area — generally communities with populations under 35,000, though the precise geographic boundaries are updated periodically and can be confirmed at the same portal. New construction is explicitly permitted under the program: the dwelling must be permanently affixed to a foundation, habitable at loan closing, and meet HUD thermal and energy standards. A post-frame or steel-frame barndominium qualifies as long as it satisfies those standards and appraises as a residential dwelling, not an agricultural structure.
Ongoing costs: Unlike FHA, USDA mortgage insurance premiums are relatively modest. As of the current USDA RD published fee schedule, the upfront guarantee fee is 1.00% of the loan amount (typically financed into the loan) and the annual fee is 0.35% of the outstanding loan balance, decreasing as the loan amortizes. These figures are published by USDA and can change; verify the current schedule before closing.
Pros: Zero down payment, 30-year fixed available, government guarantee keeps lender risk low so it's widely offered by community banks and credit unions, lower ongoing insurance cost than FHA for most borrowers.
Cons: Geographic and income caps eliminate a significant share of buyers. Appraisers still need comparable residential sales to support value — in rural counties where barndominiums are uncommon, this can complicate or delay the appraisal. Cannot be used for income-producing agricultural operations.
Ready to find out if your land qualifies? Get your free loan consultation — our network of construction lenders specializes in USDA-eligible rural metal building financing.
Expert Tip
Verify local residential building requirements before ordering a metal building kit. Budget separately for site work, insulation, and utilities.
2. FHA One-Time Close Construction Loan
HUD's FHA One-Time Close (OTC) Construction-to-Permanent Loan combines construction financing and the end mortgage into a single closing event, which eliminates a second round of closing costs — typically $3,000–$8,000 saved — and removes re-qualification risk mid-build. If your financial situation changes between breaking ground and certificate of occupancy (a job change, a new credit inquiry), a single-close product protects you from being denied the take-out mortgage.
Published specs: HUD Handbook 4000.1 sets the hard floor at a 500 FICO score with 10% down; at 580+ FICO the minimum drops to 3.5%. FHA loan limits for 2026 are published annually by HUD — the baseline single-family limit for most continental U.S. counties is $524,225, while high-cost counties can reach $1,209,750. The builder must be FHA-registered prior to construction commencing. The finished structure must become the borrower's primary residence.
How it handles metal buildings: FHA does not prohibit steel-frame or post-frame construction outright. The finished dwelling must comply with HUD Minimum Property Standards (MPS). When comparable sales are scarce — as is common for barndominiums in rural markets — FHA appraisers are permitted to use the cost approach (land value plus depreciated replacement cost of improvements), which often produces a more supportable value figure for unique structures.
Ongoing MIP: For most 30-year FHA loans with LTV above 90% at origination, mortgage insurance premium remains for the life of the loan under current HUD policy. The annual MIP for loans over $726,200 differs from the standard tier; verify the current MIP schedule at HUD.gov before comparing total costs against USDA or conventional options.
Pros: Low minimum down payment, single closing, widely available from FHA-approved lenders nationwide, lower minimum FICO than conventional products.
Cons: Mandatory ongoing MIP that cannot be cancelled on older loan vintages, FHA builder registration adds lead time, primary-residence restriction rules out shop or warehouse builds entirely.
3. Conventional Construction-to-Permanent Loan (Fannie Mae / Freddie Mac)
Conventional construction loans follow Fannie Mae Selling Guide Section B5-3.1 or Freddie Mac's Single-Close Construction-to-Permanent guidelines. Unlike USDA or FHA, there is no government income cap, no geographic eligibility restriction, and no mandatory ongoing mortgage insurance once the permanent loan-to-value drops to 80% — making these the correct tool for higher-income buyers, for properties in suburban or exurban markets, and for build projects that exceed FHA loan limits.
Published specs: Most lenders require 10–20% down during the construction phase. Fannie Mae's 2026 baseline conforming loan limit for a single-unit property is $806,500, rising to $1,209,750 in high-cost counties. Most lenders apply a 680 FICO overlay for construction products, though the Fannie/Freddie published minimum for standard purchases is 620. Interest reserves — funds set aside to cover interest accrued while construction is underway — are typically built into the construction loan budget rather than paid out-of-pocket monthly.
Appraisal flexibility: Fannie Mae's guidelines explicitly permit the cost approach when a market-data (sales-comparison) appraisal is not supportable. This provision is critical for metal-frame homes in markets where comparable sales are sparse.
Pros: No geographic restriction, PMI fully cancellable at 80% LTV, highest available loan limits, no income cap, most flexible builder and use-type requirements.
Cons: Higher down payment than USDA or FHA, stricter FICO at most lender overlays, some banks still require two closings (construction loan then separate take-out mortgage), and appraiser experience with steel-frame residential construction varies significantly by region.
Considering a larger build? Get a free quote and connect with lenders experienced in conventional construction loans on steel-frame homes.
4. Farm Credit / AgriLending
The Farm Credit System is a federally chartered network of lending cooperatives established under the Farm Credit Act of 1971, supervised by the Farm Credit Administration (FCA). Member institutions — including AgriBank, Farm Credit Mid-America, AgTexas Farm Credit, and approximately 67 other associations nationally — specialize in rural real estate, agricultural operating loans, and rural home lending. Because they are cooperatives, not traditional banks, their underwriting culture is often more experienced with rural properties that don't match conventional residential templates.
How the numbers work: Down payment requirements published by individual Farm Credit institutions typically run 15–25% for rural real estate. Terms can run up to 30 years for permanent real estate loans. As cooperative lenders, borrower-members may receive patronage dividends on interest paid — effectively reducing the net cost of borrowing over the loan term. Rates, terms, and eligibility criteria are institution-specific; the FCA does not publish a national rate schedule or single set of underwriting standards.
Best fit for metal buildings: A 60×120 steel agricultural building on acreage — combining a shop, equipment storage, and residential living quarters — is exactly the type of project that many Farm Credit lenders have appraised and financed before. They can in many cases bundle land acquisition, the metal building, and ancillary outbuildings under one umbrella rural real estate loan, which simplifies the financing structure considerably.
Pros: Underwriters experienced with rural mixed-use and ag properties, cooperative structure with potential patronage refunds, ability to bundle land and improvements in a single loan.
Cons: Not uniformly available in all states or counties; pure residential barndominiums without any agricultural use component may not qualify at every institution; absence of standardized national guidelines makes comparison shopping more labor-intensive than with USDA or FHA products.
5. SBA 504 Commercial Loan
The SBA 504 program, governed by SBA Standard Operating Procedure 50 10 7, finances owner-occupied commercial real estate for for-profit businesses. Its structure is a three-party split: the borrower provides a minimum 10% down payment; a Certified Development Company (CDC) provides 40% via an SBA-backed debenture at a below-market fixed rate set at the time of funding; and a conventional lender (bank or credit union) covers the remaining 50% at its own rate and terms.
Published specs: The maximum SBA debenture for a standard 504 project is $5.5 million. The debenture term is either 10 or 25 years. Total project costs on small-business commercial metal building projects routinely range from $300,000 into the millions. The debenture rate is fixed at the time of CDC debenture sale (published monthly by the SBA), making the 40% portion predictable across the life of the loan.
Best fit: A contractor, fabricator, machine shop, or light manufacturer constructing a steel production facility, equipment workshop, or distribution warehouse on commercially zoned land. The structure must be owner-occupied (51%+ for existing buildings; 60%+ for new construction) by the business entity.
Pros: Below-market fixed rate on 40% of project cost, only 10% equity injection required, long terms reduce monthly debt service, broad eligible project scope.
Cons: Strictly for for-profit business use — no residential or investment use whatsoever; requires demonstrated job creation or a qualifying public-policy goal; CDC involvement adds 60–90 days to the approval timeline; not appropriate for any barndominium with a residential primary-use designation.
What Matters Beyond the Headline Numbers
The Appraisal Problem Is the Biggest Real-World Risk
More metal building loan applications stall at appraisal than at any other stage of underwriting. Every program requires an appraisal confirming that the collateral supports the loan amount. For a conventionally built 2,400 sq ft ranch home, appraisers typically locate three comparable sales within a mile and twelve months. For a steel-frame barndominium on ten acres in a county where metal homes are uncommon, there may be zero comparable sales in the county — or in the entire MLS region.
This is not a dealbreaker, but it requires proactive management. Before submitting a loan application, ask your lender in writing whether they will accept a cost-approach appraisal (land value plus depreciated replacement cost of the structure) when sales-comparison data is insufficient. USDA RD, FHA, and Fannie Mae guidelines all explicitly permit the cost approach when market data does not support the sales-comparison method. Select an appraiser with documented experience appraising post-frame or steel-frame residential structures. Set your construction budget conservatively: if the "as-completed" appraisal comes in below the loan amount, you must cover the gap in cash before the lender funds.
Construction-Phase Draw Schedules and Cash Flow Timing
Construction loans release funds in milestone-based draws — typically four to six tranches tied to verified completion stages such as foundation, steel erection, roofing and exterior enclosure, mechanical and electrical rough-in, and finish work. Your metal building manufacturer and general contractor must understand this timeline. Many steel building kit suppliers require a fabrication deposit of 20–40% of the kit price before they begin manufacturing. Confirm that your construction loan's first draw can be released in time to cover that deposit before your manufacturer's invoice is due, or budget the deposit from personal cash reserves and reimburse it at the first draw release.
Land Equity as Your Down Payment
If you already own land free and clear, most lenders — including USDA, FHA, and conventional construction programs — will count the land's appraised equity toward your down payment requirement. In a rural market where land may carry $50,000–$200,000 in equity, this provision can eliminate a cash down payment entirely on USDA or FHA products, or substantially reduce it on conventional loans. If you are purchasing land simultaneously, most construction loans will wrap land acquisition and construction costs into one loan, subject to the combined LTV complying with program limits.
Builder Licensing Requirements by Program
FHA requires the builder to be FHA-registered prior to construction start. USDA requires the builder to be licensed and bonded in the state where construction occurs. Conventional lenders typically require a licensed, insured general contractor and may require the builder to carry a minimum liability policy amount. Metal building kit manufacturers supply the engineered steel shell only — you still need a licensed general contractor or a qualifying owner-builder arrangement to manage the full construction scope. Verify with your lender before assuming a kit-plus-owner-build structure satisfies their builder approval criteria; many lenders will not approve owner-builder arrangements for FHA or USDA loans.
Authoritative Guidance & Official Standards
- USDA Rural Development — Section 502 Guaranteed Loan Program: Official program page for the primary rural residential loan program. Links to the full program handbook (HB-3555), current income limits by county, and the property eligibility mapping tool. Use this to confirm your county's AMI cap and your parcel's rural eligibility before approaching any lender.
- HUD — FHA Single Family Housing Programs: Governing portal for all FHA-insured loan products, including access to Handbook 4000.1. Sections II.A and II.B of that handbook cover Minimum Property Standards and appraisal requirements for non-traditional construction types — directly applicable to steel-frame and post-frame homes.
- CFPB — Mortgage Tools and Resources (consumerfinance.gov): The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau publishes plain-language explanations of mortgage and construction loan mechanics, how to compare loan offers, and how to file complaints against lenders. Useful for first-time construction borrowers unfamiliar with draw schedules and rate-lock mechanics.
- Farm Credit Administration (FCA): The independent federal regulator and safety-and-soundness examiner of the Farm Credit System. Its published examination guidance, annual reports, and institution directory describe Farm Credit's statutory mandate to serve rural and agricultural borrowers — and help you identify which institution serves your county.
- SBA — 504 Loan Program (sba.gov): Official SBA program page for commercial real estate and equipment financing, including project eligibility rules, the CDC lender finder tool, and current debenture rate publications.
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide — Section B5-3.1: Construction-to-Permanent Financing: Sets the conventional construction loan standards that most bank and non-bank lenders follow for one-time and two-time close products. The appraisal guidance in this section — including permission for the cost approach — is critical reading for anyone financing a metal or post-frame home through a conventional lender.
Questions to Answer Before Deciding (FAQ)
Can I get a metal building loan if my barndominium is a shop-home combination?
Yes — but the correct loan type depends on how lenders and your county assessor classify the structure's primary use. If the habitable dwelling portion (kitchen, bedrooms, full bathrooms, living area) comprises more than 50% of total finished square footage, most lenders will treat it as residential real property, making it eligible for USDA, FHA, or conventional residential programs. If the commercial shop or garage portion dominates, or if the property is commercially or agriculturally zoned, you will likely need a Farm Credit rural real estate loan or a commercial construction instrument. Confirm the zoning and use classification with your county assessor's office before applying — lenders verify this independently during title and underwriting, and a misclassification discovered mid-process can derail a closing.
What credit score do I actually need for a metal building construction loan?
Published minimums by program: USDA (no federal hard floor; most approved lenders require 640); FHA (500 with 10% down, 580 with 3.5% down per HUD Handbook 4000.1); conventional Fannie/Freddie products (most lenders apply a 680 overlay for construction instruments); Farm Credit and commercial lenders (institution-specific; no single national floor). Scores above 700 improve both approval odds and rate across all programs. More important for construction loans specifically: lenders scrutinize your full financial profile — debt-to-income ratio, liquid reserves, construction budget credibility, and the stability of your income source — more intensively than for a standard purchase loan. A borrower with a 720 score and thin cash reserves may face more friction than a borrower with a 660 score and six months of payments in reserve.
How does the draw schedule work, and when does interest start accruing?
Construction loans disburse in milestone-based draws rather than as a lump sum — typically four to six tranches tied to verified completion stages: site prep and foundation, structural framing and steel erection, roofing and exterior enclosure, mechanical and electrical rough-in, and interior finish work and certificate of occupancy. Interest accrues only on the disbursed balance at each point, so your monthly interest payment starts small and increases as draws are released. At final completion, a one-time-close loan converts automatically to the permanent mortgage; a two-time-close loan requires a new closing. Most residential metal building construction runs 6–12 months; lenders build contingency time into the construction period but may charge extension fees if you exceed it. Budget the interest reserve into your total project cost, not as a separate cash expense.
Will a metal building actually appraise high enough to support my loan?
Appraisal is the most common obstacle for barndominium and metal building construction loans, and it is one that can be managed with preparation. Appraisers using the sales-comparison approach need verified comparable sales — and in markets where metal-frame homes are uncommon, none may exist within required proximity and recency windows. To reduce this risk: first, confirm with your lender in writing before commitment that they accept cost-approach appraisals; second, source an appraiser with documented experience in post-frame or steel-frame construction; third, keep your construction budget aligned with the replacement-cost-per-square-foot benchmarks your lender uses in their market (asking for this benchmark is a reasonable due-diligence question); and fourth, provide the appraiser with a detailed, line-itemized builder contract so the cost-approach model can be built accurately. Buyers who do this work before breaking ground rarely face last-minute valuation surprises.
Can I wrap land purchase and construction into one metal building loan?
Yes — all five programs described here allow land acquisition to be wrapped into the overall construction loan, subject to program-specific limits. USDA Section 502 explicitly permits land inclusion when the parcel is modest in size and reasonably priced for the area. FHA OTC and conventional construction products similarly support combined land-plus-construction financing, subject to combined LTV limits. If you already own the land free and clear, the appraised equity typically counts toward your down payment requirement, potentially eliminating the cash down payment on USDA products entirely. One constraint applies across all programs: the combined loan amount must be supportable by the appraised as-completed value of the finished property — so a high land price in a market with limited barndominium comparable sales can create an LTV problem even when the construction cost itself is reasonable.
Are there metal building loan options specifically for veterans?
Yes. The VA One-Time Close Construction Loan allows eligible veterans and active-duty service members to finance new construction — including steel-frame and barndominium-style homes — through a single closing, with no down payment requirement for those with full VA entitlement. The VA does not publish a minimum FICO score; most VA-approved lenders apply a 620–640 overlay. The VA Funding Fee applies in place of mortgage insurance — for most first-use purchase loans the fee is 2.15% of the loan amount (financed or paid upfront), with different tiers for subsequent use. The finished home must be the veteran's primary residence, and the builder must be VA-registered. The property must meet VA Minimum Property Requirements (MPRs), which are comparable in scope to FHA's Minimum Property Standards. For veterans building in USDA-eligible rural areas, the two programs cannot be stacked — you choose one or the other, and the choice usually comes down to whether USDA's income limits and geographic eligibility work for your situation.
Related Guides
- Barndominium Cost Guide: What a Metal Building Home Really Costs in 2026 — detailed per-square-foot construction cost breakdowns, finishing budgets, site work, and land cost ranges that directly determine how much you need to borrow and whether your project will appraise at full value.
- 3,000 Sq Ft Metal Building: Complete 2026 Buyer's Guide — dimensions, kit price ranges, foundation options, and span configurations for one of the most popular barndominium footprints, with context on how building size affects loan sizing and appraisal approach.
- Barndominium vs. Traditional Home: Real 2026 Cost Comparison — side-by-side analysis of construction cost, financing availability, appraisal challenges, resale value, and long-term ownership cost to help you decide which structure type fits your financial situation and goals.
- Metal Building Sizes & Dimensions: 2026 Reference Guide — standard kit dimensions, clear-span options, eave heights, and common configurations, with notes on how structural choices affect appraisal value and lender collateral requirements.
The Bottom Line
Metal building loans are real, widely available in 2026, and — with deliberate preparation — no harder to close than a standard new-construction mortgage. The single most important decision is matching your property's location, use type, and your personal financial profile to the correct program before you begin shopping lenders or ordering a kit.
For a rural primary residence barndominium in a USDA-eligible county: start with Section 502 Guaranteed. If your parcel falls just outside USDA eligibility, move to FHA One-Time Close. If you need more flexibility on income ceiling, geography, or loan size — or if your project is a mixed commercial shop — a conventional construction-to-permanent loan or Farm Credit product will serve you better. Veterans should evaluate the VA OTC before any other program. For commercial steel structures, SBA 504 delivers the lowest effective cost of capital on owner-occupied commercial real estate.
In every scenario: resolve your appraisal strategy before you commit to a lender, verify that your builder's licensing satisfies program requirements before signing a build contract, and budget a 10–15% contingency on total construction costs. The buyers who close on metal building loans consistently are the ones who complete this preparation work before they're emotionally committed to a specific parcel or building kit.
Your next step: Get a free consultation with a construction lender in our network who has closed metal building and barndominium loans in your state — ideally before you finalize any land purchase or fabrication order.
Key Takeaways
- Understanding your options for metal building loans is the first step
- Getting pre-qualified helps you understand your real options